Pracaxi oil has many beneficial properties; it is antifungal, antibacterial, and antiseptic, which means that it can be used to soothe or alleviate irritated skin. In its native areas, Pracaxi oil has been traditionally used for many purposes, including both medicinal and cosmetic; it has been used for detangling hair as well as healing wounds and burns.
Pracaxi oil also has very high levels of behenic acid in it, which is a great lubricant and moisturizer; in fact, this oil has the highest concentration of behenic acid of any natural plant. The tree is found in areas such as the Amazon rainforest, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Tobago, and Trinidad. Pracaxi oil is actually cold-pressed from the tree’s seeds after they are dried.
Mongongo oil is derived from the nuts of Mongongo trees that could be found in Southern Africa. This oil has high content of Vitamin E, linoleic acid, Omega 6, iron, copper, magnesium and calcium. Mongongo oil possesses regenerating, hydrating and restructuring properties. It lowers inflammation and promotes repairing cells.
Ingredients: Organic Ethyl Palmate, Wildcrafted Pracaxi Oil, Organic Mongogo oil, Organic Sunflower oil & Organic and natural flavors, Organic Rosemary CO2 extract.